Logo
contact us link  
SAMS 2010
About SAMS
Call for Abstracts
Program
Registration
General Information
Pre-Touring
Home > Program > Program at a Glance
Program _ (ENGLISH) (KOREAN)
 
 
1st Day of Symposium (Grand Ballroom)
Oct.1st(Fri)
12:00~13:00
Registration
Acupuncture & Neuroscience Ⅰ
Chair Person : Seunghun Choi, John C Longhurst
13:00~14:00
Opening Ceremony & AMS Awards Ceremony
14:00~15:00
Neural Basis of Acupuncture- Where we are and what will be the future ** Keynote Speech Zanghee Cho (Korea)
15:00~15:30
Fifteen-day Acupuncture treatment relieves diabetic peripheral neuropathy
Yanqing Tong (China)
15:30~16:00
Break and Refreshment
16:00~16:30
The Primo-vessels as New Flow Path of Intratesticular Injected Dye in Rats
Hyun-Jung Han (Korea)
16:30~17:00
Specific Regularity of Effects of Acupuncture at Acupoints of Twelve Meridians on Gastrointestinal and Cardiac Electricity of Healthy Adults
Yan Jie (China)
17:00~17:30
In Vitro and in vivo studies demonstrate anti-cancer property of root extract of Polygala senega
Saili Paul (India)
17:30~18:00
Transcontinental and translational high-tech acupuncture research using computer-based heart rate and 'Fire of Life' heart rate variability analysis
Gerhard Litscher (Austria)
2nd Day of Symposium (Grand Ballroom)
Oct.2nd(Sat)
08:30~09:00
Registration
Acupuncture & Neuroscience Ⅱ
Chair Person : Kwang - Sup Soh, Christopher Zaslawski
09:00~10:00
Neurotransmitter systems responsible for the actions of electroacupuncture on blood pressure ** Keynote Speech John C Longhurst (USA)
10:00~10:30
Neuroimaging in Basic and Translational Acupuncture Research ** Keynote Speech Vitaly Napadow (USA)
10:30~11:00
Break and Refreshment
11:00~11:30
Functional Neurochemistry of Acupuncture in Chronic Pain Richard Harris (USA)
11:30~12:00
The fMRI study of Electro-acupuncture at different acupoints modulating the relative specific brain network JiLiang Fang (China)
12:00~13:00
Lunch & Poster Session
Acupuncture & Neuroscience Ⅲ
Chair Person : Chang-beohm Ahn, Charlie Changli Xue
13:00~14:00
Primo vascular system in brain, spinal cord and sciatic nerves ** Keynote Speech Kwang-Sup Soh (Korea)
14:00~14:30
Brain imaging of acupuncture needle insertion and stimulation: a study using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and magnetoencephalography (MEG) Hugh MacPherson (UK)
14:30~15:00
Brain Activity Associated with Memory and Cognitive Function During Jaw-Tapping Movement in Healthy Subjects Using Functional Magmetic Resonance Imaging. Ae-Sook Shin (Korea)
15:00~15:30
An fMRI Sutdy Showing the Effect of Acupuncture in Chronic Stage Stroke Patients With Aphasia Anson CM Chau (Hong Kong)
15:30~16:00
Break and Refreshment
Acupuncture & Neuroscience Ⅳ
Chair Person : Ki-Rok Kwon, David Baxter
16:00~16:30
Post-traumatic Stress Disorders-an integrative east-west psychosomatic approach
Walburg Maric-Oehler (Germany)
16:30~17:00
The Follow-up study on patients of Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis after 1 year Sungchul Kim (Korea)
17:00~17:30
Induction of Apoptosis by Ethanol Extracts of Ganoderma lucidum in Human Gastric Carcinoma Cells Yunghyun Choi (Korea)
17:30~18:00
Defining Meridians: A Modern Basis of Understanding (review) John C Longhurst (USA)
18:30~21:00
Gala Party
3rd day of Symposium (Grand Ballroom)
Oct.3rd(Sun)
08:30~09:00
Registration
Acupuncture & Research Ⅳ
Chair Person : Changsoo Na, Walburg Maric-Oehler
09:00~10:00
Deqi-what is it, how do we measure it and is it important for the acupuncture effect? ** Keynote Speech Christopher Zaslawski (Austraila)
10:00~10:30
Acupuncture for irritable bowel syndrome: a pragmatic randomised controlled trial Hugh MacPherson (UK)
10:30~11:00
Break and Refreshment
11:00~11:30
Ear-acupressure for allergic rhinitis: the current state of evidence Charlie Changli Xue (Austrailia)
11:30~12:00
Review on Medical hypnosis in treatment of Pain Dorit Gamus (Israel)
12:00~13:00
Lunch & Poster Session
Acupuncture & Research Ⅴ
Chair Person : Sungchul Kim, Hugh MacPherson
13:00~13:30
Effects of active extractions from Chinese medicines on the proliferation of neutral stem cells cultures in vitro and related mechanism of proliferation Torao Ishida (Japan)
13:30~14:00
Sensory Properties of Acupuncture Dominik Irnich (Germany)
14:00~14:30
Efficacy of Pharmacopuncture using Root Bark of Ulmus davidiana Planch in Patients with Knee Osteoarthritis: A Double-blind Randomized Controlled Trial Eun-Jung Kim (Korea)
14:30~15:00
Comparison of the characteristic features of Bonghan ducts, blood and lymphatic capillaries Vyacheslav Ogay (Republic of Kazakhstan)
15:00~15:30
Break and Refreshment
Acupuncture & Research Ⅵ
Chair Person : Sun-Mi Choi, Richard Harris
15:30~16:00 Effect of Eucommia Leaves on Bone and Fat metabolism in Ovariectomized Rats Wenping Zhang (Japan)
16:00~16:30
Translational Acupuncture Research in the Field of Female Reproduction Elisabet Stener-Victorin (Sweden)
16:30~17:00
Acupuncture & Moxibustion for Menopausal Hot flashes Sun-Mi Choi (Korea)
17:00~17:30
Efficacy of acupuncture in management of premenstrual syndrome: A systematic review Seunghun Cho (Korea)
17:30~18:00
Closing (Poster Awards)

Translation
  SAMS2010 is an international academic symposium so that most of the speaskers will deliver their presentation in English, but Korean-English simultaneous interpretation will be provided at every session, as some of the speakers could deliver their lecture in Korean.